TITLE 13. CULTURAL RESOURCES
[…] TITLE 13. CULTURAL RESOURCES
PART 1. TEXAS STATE LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 6. STATE RECORDS
SUBCHAPTER
A.
The Texas State Library and Archives Commission (commission) proposes the repeal of Texas Administrative Code, Title 13, Part 1, Chapter 6, Subchapter A, §6.9, Notification by State Records Administrator.
BACKGROUND. The commission recently concluded its quadrennial review of Chapter 6 as required by Government Code, §2001.039. This statute requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules . . . not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Gov't Code §2001.039(b). The statute further requires state agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as a result of reviewing the rule under this section." Gov't Code §2001.039(c). After reviewing the chapter, the commission determined that, in general, the reasons for initially adopting the rules continue to exist. However, the commission identified one section that is no longer necessary and proposes to repeal that section.